jar

The AlabasterJar

Pottery Painting and Ceramics Cafe

180 Pall Mall, Chorley, PR7 2LH

01257 274 690

location-icon phone-icon
Mail black small Facebook square black small

Privacy Notice 1 of 2

The Alabaster Jar ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

For the purpose of the GDPR 2018 and Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Alabaster Jar.

 

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

•Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.thealabasterjar.co.uk ("our site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information [when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by The Alabaster Jar, and] when you report a problem with our site.

•If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

•We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

•Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

 

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

 

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things,  the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on Moonfruit secure servers.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 

Click here to continue...